Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of the charter? 🤯

At Spliiit, protecting your personal data is a priority.

The purpose of this charter is to inform you about the ways in which we process your personal data.

Do not worry, we comply, in the collection and management of your data with the law of 1978 called "Informatique et Libertés", and with the European regulation of April 27, 2016 (hereafter: the "GDPR").

→ What is personal data? 🧐

 During your use of the Website accessible at https://www.spliiit.com/ (hereinafter, the "Site"), we may ask you to provide us with personal data about you in order to use our services (hereinafter, the "Services"). 

 The term "personal data" refers to any data that allows you to be identified, as an individual.

→ What personal data does Spliiit collect? 🤓

Personal data is data that identifies an individual.

We collect data that falls into the following categories:

- Identification data (e.g. last name, first name, email address, phone number) and credentials,

- Connection data (e.g. IP address, logs),

- Economic and financial data (e.g. bank details)

Mandatory data are indicated when you provide us with your data. They are necessary to provide you with our services.

If you choose to log in using a third-party authentication service (e.g. Google or Facebook), certain data such as your name and email may be retrieved from this service. By choosing this modality, you agree that such service may share this data with us.

→ Who is the data controller? Us! 👋

Spliiit SAS - RCS Troyes : 850 505 694 

2 rue Gustave Eiffel

10430 La Rosière près Troyes

E : [email protected]

T : +33 1 80 88 37 50

We have designated a contact point for personal data protection:

Telephone: +33 1 80 88 37 50

E-mail: [email protected]

1. Use of your personal data ✍️

On which basis are your data collected and used?

Contract

This collection is necessary in order to perform the contract agreed when you use our Services on our Application

Legitimate Interest

When you voluntarily provide us with personal data, we collect it in order to better respond to your requests for information on our Site.

Legal obligation

When the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are submitted.

For what purpose(s) are your data collected and used? 🔎

- To build up a file of owners, subscribers and prospects.

- Provide you with our subscription fee sharing services.

- To monitor the relationship with our customers.

- To manage the unpaid and the possible conflicts on our services

- To elaborate commercial statistics and of frequentation of our Site.

- To personalize the answers to your requests of information.

- Manage people's opinions on the services or content of the Site.

- Respond to requests as part of the recruitment process.

- Fight against fraud.

- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

NB/ You can always refuse to transmit your data to us, we will then inform you of the possible consequences of this refusal when these data are mandatory.

2. Recipients of the data collected 👀

 Will have access to your personal data:

(i) Our team,

(ii) The services in charge of the control (auditor in particular),

(iii) Our subcontractors: hosting provider, audience measurement and analysis provider, customer relationship tool provider,

(iv) Our partner Lemon Way, which provides the electronic wallets necessary for the execution of our services and which carries out its own processing for this purpose, as described in its privacy policy.

(v) Our partner Stripe who provides the payment form for the wallet top-up.

Without forgetting (not so funny) the public institutions, the legal auxiliaries (bailiffs, notaries, etc.), the ministerial officers and the organizations in charge of the debt collection.

Please note that your personal data will never be transferred, rented or exchanged to third parties.

3. Period of storage of personal data 🗃

Data collected to provide our services, monitor the customer relationship, and conduct prospecting with our customers. Duration of the commercial relationship and 3 years beyond.

Data collected for prospecting purposes. 3 years from the collection of the data or the last contact with the prospect.

Data required for evidentiary purposes: duration of the legal prescription (generally 5 years)

Invoices: 10 years

Data relating to bank cards

- Retention for the time necessary to complete the transaction

- Intermediate storage for 13 months after the transaction for evidentiary purposes (15 months in the case of deferred debit cards)

- If you have given your consent: retention for the duration of your use of the services in order to facilitate subsequent payments.

In case you exercise your rights

- If we ask you for proof of identity: we keep it only for the time necessary to verify your identity.

- If you exercise your right to object to receiving marketing: we keep this information for 3 years.

4. Security 🔐

No worries! We (and our subcontractors) have taken all necessary precautions, as well as appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

5. Hosting 🏢

Your data is kept and stored for the duration of its processing on Scaleway's company servers located in the European Union.

6. Transfer outside the European Union 🌍

Within the framework of the tools we use (see article "Recipients of collected data" concerning our subcontractors), your data may be subject to transfers outside the European Union. The transfer of your data in this context is secured by the following tools:

- Either the data is transferred to a country that has been judged to offer an adequate level of protection by a decision of the European Commission;

- Or we have entered into a specific contract with our subcontractors for the transfer of your data outside the European Union, based on the standard contractual clauses between a data controller and a subcontractor approved by the European Commission.

7. Cookies 🍪

For more information on cookies, we refer you to our attached Cookie Policy.

8. Your rights 🧑🎓

What are your rights regarding your data?

Right to information

This is precisely the reason why we have drawn up this charter

Right of access

You have the right to access all your personal data at any time

Right of rectification

You have the right to rectify at any time your inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete personal data

Right to limitation

You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in art.18 of the GDPR.

Right to portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a readable format and to demand their transfer to the recipient of your choice

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to demand that your personal data be deleted, and to prohibit any future collection of your personal data

Right to file a complaint

To a competent control authority (in France, the CNIL), if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the applicable laws

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please note, however, that we may continue to process your personal data despite this objection, for legitimate reasons or to defend legal rights.

Regarding prospecting, you can object at any time via the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each of our prospecting emails.

Right to define guidelines after your death

You have the right to define guidelines after your death concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data, and to designate a person in charge of their execution if necessary.

You can send them to a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL for general directives, or to the address below for your specific directives.

You may change or revoke your instructions at any time.

You may exercise the above rights by writing to us at [email protected]

Or at the following address, by mail : SPLIIIT - 2 RUE GUSTAVE EIFFEL - 10430 ROSIERES PRES TROYES - FRANCE

You must, on this occasion, prove your identity by any means. If we have doubts about your identity, we may ask you for additional information that appears necessary, including, if necessary, a copy of a signed identity document. 

9. Effective Date 📆

This charter is effective as of October 21, 2020.  

10. Changes 📝

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this Charter at any time, in whole or in part.

You will be notified of such publication by a message that will appear the next time you use our Site.

These modifications will come into effect as of the publication of the new charter. Your use of the Site following the entry into force of these modifications will be deemed to be recognition and acceptance of the new charter. If you do not agree with the new charter, you should no longer access the Site.

ATTACHMENT - COOKIES POLICY 🍪

What is a Cookie?

When you browse our Site cookies, pixels and other tracers (hereinafter referred to together as "Cookies") are deposited on your browser.

A Cookie is a small file, often encrypted, stored in your browser or your terminal and identified by a name. It is deposited when you consult a site or an application. Each time you return to the site or application in question, the cookie is retrieved from your browser or terminal. Thus, each time you consult the site or application, the browser is recognized.

The deposit of these Cookies is likely to allow us to access your navigation data and/or personal data concerning you.

Identification of Cookies

Technical and functional cookies

Technical and functional cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site to provide you with our services. They are used throughout your navigation, in order to facilitate it and to execute certain functions.

A technical cookie may be used, for example, to remember your responses to a form or your preferences regarding language or the presentation of the Site, when such options are available.

We use the following technical and functional cookies:

Cookie Name: spliiit_session

Cookie function : Allows you to log in automatically on Spliiit

Length of retention: 365 Days

Your preferences regarding Cookies

→ Cookies that can be deposited without consent

Some Cookies do not require your consent, this is the case of:

- Technical and functional Cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the Site;

- Certain audience measurement Cookies or Cookies that allow different versions of the Site to be tested for the purpose of optimizing editorial choices.

→ Acceptance or refusal of Cookies subject to your express consent

All other Cookies require your consent. These include advertising Cookies, social network Cookies, content personalization Cookies and certain audience analysis Cookies. You can freely choose to accept or refuse the use of these Cookies.

You can accept or refuse these Cookies when you first browse the Site.

You are free to withdraw your consent and more generally to modify your preferences at any time, Click here to modify your preferences regarding cookies

→ Setting your browser parameters

It is also possible to set your browser to accept or refuse certain Cookies.

Each browser offers different configuration methods:

- For Internet Explorer: go to the "Settings" menu, then "Internet Options". Click on "Privacy" and then on "Advanced Privacy Settings";

- For Chrome: go to the "Settings" menu and click on "Privacy and Security". Finally, click on "Authorization" and "Cookies and site data";

- For Safari: go to the "Settings" application and then go to Safari. Click on the "Privacy and Security" tab. You can now choose to block all cookies;

- For iPhone: go to the "Settings" menu, then "Safari", click on "Cookies". You can now choose to block all cookies;

- For Android: go to "Chrome", click on the tab " " at the top right of the screen, then on "Site settings" and then on "Cookies". You can now choose to accept or block Cookies.

Reset password

Do not display anymore